Join Waste Management in Sunnyvale as a Recycling Coordinator

Company Waste Management
Location Sunnyvale, CA
Job Type Full Time
Posted On
Salary $24 - $31
Join Waste Management in Sunnyvale as a Recycling Coordinator at Waste Management — Full Time in Sunnyvale, CA. Salary: $24 - $31.

Position in Sunnyvale, CA

Primary Details

  • Based in: Sunnyvale, CA (our main Sunnyvale branch)
  • Impactful work with supportive local leadership.
  • Role in Sunnyvale: Recycling Coordinator
  • Pay: $24-$31/Hour (approx. $57.2k/Year)
  • Urgency: Immediate consideration in Sunnyvale.
  • Core objectives involve your professional skills in Sustainability And Recycling Outreach.
  • Hiring Organization: Waste Management
  • Benefits: A comprehensive benefits package is included.
  • This Sunnyvale-based role is an excellent opportunity for professionals skilled in relevant skills.
  • Our Waste Management team in Sunnyvale, CA is growing.
  • Benefit from working in Sunnyvale, a key hub for the Sustainability And Recycling Outreach industry.


Company Overview: Waste Management champions sustainable resource recovery, working closely with municipal governments, commercial enterprises, and educational institutions to implement innovative recycling programs.

Position Summary & Responsibilities: As a Recycling Coordinator, you manage community recycling initiatives, commercial waste audits, and educational sustainability campaigns across regional service territories. You visit municipal clients and corporate sites to conduct waste stream characterizations, evaluate recycling contamination levels, and implement customized waste reduction programs. You also analyze recycling diversion data, prepare monthly sustainability reports, and lead community outreach workshops on proper recycling practices. This position is 100% physical and strictly requires full on-site presence across client sites and facility offices (no remote work options allowed).

Qualifications & Benefits: Requires a High School Diploma or GED (Bachelor's degree in Environmental Science, Sustainability, or Communications preferred) alongside 2+ years of experience in environmental outreach, waste management, or municipal coordination. Strong analytical and public speaking skills are essential. Benefits include attractive base compensation, complete health/dental coverage, 401(k) company match, paid vacation, and corporate career development paths.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the Join Waste Management in Sunnyvale as a Recycling Coordinator position pay at Waste Management?

This role offers a pay range of $24 - $31. Actual compensation may vary based on experience, shift, and location within Sunnyvale.

Where is this Join Waste Management in Sunnyvale as a Recycling Coordinator job located?

This position is based in Sunnyvale, CA. Waste Management has facilities throughout the region, but this specific opening is in Sunnyvale.

What benefits does Waste Management offer for this position?

Waste Management provides comprehensive benefits starting Day 1, which may include medical, dental, and vision coverage, 401(k) with company match, paid time off, and employee assistance programs.

Does Waste Management offer tuition assistance or education benefits?

Yes, Waste Management offers fully funded tuition reimbursement programs. Eligible associates can pursue degrees and certifications at no cost through programs like Career Choice, covering tuition, books, and fees.

What qualifications do I need for this Join Waste Management in Sunnyvale as a Recycling Coordinator role?

Most Join Waste Management in Sunnyvale as a Recycling Coordinator positions at Waste Management require a high school diploma or equivalent. Specific experience requirements vary by role. Check the full job description for details.

How do I apply for this Join Waste Management in Sunnyvale as a Recycling Coordinator position in Sunnyvale?

You can apply directly on this page by clicking the 'Apply Now' button. The application process is quick and typically takes just a few minutes. Waste Management reviews applications on a rolling basis.

Top Searches

Join Waste Management in Sunnyvale as a Recycling Coordinator jobs near me

Join Waste Management in Sunnyvale as a Recycling Coordinator jobs hiring near me

Join Waste Management in Sunnyvale as a Recycling Coordinator jobs at Waste Management

Join Waste Management in Sunnyvale as a Recycling Coordinator jobs in Sunnyvale

Join Waste Management in Sunnyvale as a Recycling Coordinator jobs in Sunnyvale, CA

Join Waste Management in Sunnyvale as a Recycling Coordinator jobs near me in Sunnyvale, CA

Join Waste Management in Sunnyvale as a Recycling Coordinator job openings in Sunnyvale

Join Waste Management in Sunnyvale as a Recycling Coordinator jobs hiring in Sunnyvale

Join Waste Management in Sunnyvale as a Recycling Coordinator jobs

Full time Join Waste Management in Sunnyvale as a Recycling Coordinator jobs near me

Job seekers searching for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs near me

Waste Management jobs hiring near me

Waste Management jobs in Sunnyvale, CA

Jobs hiring in Sunnyvale for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs hiring in Sunnyvale

Jobs at Waste Management sustainability and recycling outreach

Waste Management employment near me

Waste Management job application

Waste Management Join Waste Management in Sunnyvale as a Recycling Coordinator pay rate

Waste Management tuition reimbursement program

Trending Searches in Sunnyvale, CA

Join Waste Management in Sunnyvale as a Recycling Coordinator job openings in CA

Join Waste Management in Sunnyvale as a Recycling Coordinator jobs hiring in Sunnyvale, CA

Join Waste Management in Sunnyvale as a Recycling Coordinator jobs near me in Sunnyvale, CA

Jobs hiring this week in Sunnyvale

Urgent hiring jobs near Sunnyvale

Sustainability And Recycling Outreach job openings in Sunnyvale

Jobs currently in Demand in Sunnyvale

Waste Management jobs in Sunnyvale

Operations Associate jobs near me

Logistics Associate jobs near me

Supply Chain Associate jobs near me

General Associate jobs near me

Jobs in Sunnyvale, CA

Job openings in Sunnyvale

Sustainability And Recycling Outreach jobs near me

Part time jobs in Sunnyvale, CA

Searches you may like

Waste Management vacancies near me

Jobs by Waste Management

Sustainability And Recycling Outreach openings near me

Part time jobs near me

Entry level sustainability and recycling outreach jobs near me

Flexible schedule jobs in Sunnyvale

Jobs around me in Sunnyvale

Jobs with benefits near me

Supply Chain Associate jobs near me

General Associate jobs near me

← View All Jobs