Solid Waste Supervisor Needed-Shrewsbury Area | Hiring

Company Waste Management
Location Shrewsbury, MA
Job Type Full Time
Posted On
Salary $65,000 - $85,000
Solid Waste Supervisor Needed-Shrewsbury Area | Hiring at Waste Management — Full Time in  Shrewsbury,  MA. Salary: $65,000 - $85,000.

Your Next Step in Shrewsbury

Primary Details

  • Pay: $65k-$85k/Year (approx. $6.2k/Month)
  • Role in Shrewsbury: Solid Waste Supervisor
  • Location: Shrewsbury, MA
  • Stable workload with modern tooling and processes.
  • Hiring Organization: Waste Management
  • Urgency: Immediate consideration in Shrewsbury.
  • Apply your your professional skills skills at our Shrewsbury location.
  • Benefits: This role offers a competitive benefits package.
  • This Shrewsbury-based role is an excellent opportunity for professionals skilled in relevant skills.
  • Our Waste Management team in Shrewsbury, MA is growing.
  • Benefit from working in Shrewsbury, a key hub for the Waste Management And Operations industry.


Company Overview: Waste Management is a leader in environmental logistics, providing robust career pathways, leadership wage differentials, and comprehensive management benefits for frontline supervisors.

Position Summary & Responsibilities: The Solid Waste Supervisor leads daily field collection crews, facility processing operations, and driver safety compliance across assigned regional service sectors. You manage morning driver dispatches, conduct route safety audits, analyze vehicle telematics data, and resolve customer service inquiries promptly. Additionally, you perform accident root-cause investigations, conduct daily safety briefings, manage route adjustments using dispatch software, and enforce DOT regulations. This position is 100% physical and strictly requires full on-site leadership presence in the field and facility office (zero remote options).

Qualifications & Benefits: High School Diploma or GED required (Associate or Bachelor's degree preferred) alongside 3+ years of supervisory experience in waste management, logistics, or commercial operations. Knowledge of DOT rules and safety auditing is required. Includes competitive salaried base pay, annual performance bonus potential, full health/dental benefits, 401(k) company match, company vehicle access, and paid time off.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the Solid Waste Supervisor Needed-Shrewsbury Area | Hiring position pay at Waste Management?

This role offers a pay range of $65,000 - $85,000. Actual compensation may vary based on experience, shift, and location within Shrewsbury.

Where is this Solid Waste Supervisor Needed-Shrewsbury Area | Hiring job located?

This position is based in Shrewsbury, MA. Waste Management has facilities throughout the region, but this specific opening is in Shrewsbury.

What benefits does Waste Management offer for this position?

Waste Management provides comprehensive benefits starting Day 1, which may include medical, dental, and vision coverage, 401(k) with company match, paid time off, and employee assistance programs.

What qualifications do I need for this Solid Waste Supervisor Needed-Shrewsbury Area | Hiring role?

Most Solid Waste Supervisor Needed-Shrewsbury Area | Hiring positions at Waste Management require a high school diploma or equivalent. Specific experience requirements vary by role. Check the full job description for details.

How do I apply for this Solid Waste Supervisor Needed-Shrewsbury Area | Hiring position in Shrewsbury?

You can apply directly on this page by clicking the 'Apply Now' button. The application process is quick and typically takes just a few minutes. Waste Management reviews applications on a rolling basis.

How long does the Waste Management hiring process take?

The hiring process at Waste Management is typically fast, often completed within 1-2 weeks. After submitting your application, you may receive a response within a few days. Some positions offer same-week start dates.

Top Searches

Solid Waste Supervisor Needed-Shrewsbury Area | Hiring jobs near me

Solid Waste Supervisor Needed-Shrewsbury Area | Hiring jobs hiring near me

Solid Waste Supervisor Needed-Shrewsbury Area | Hiring jobs at Waste Management

Solid Waste Supervisor Needed-Shrewsbury Area | Hiring jobs in Shrewsbury

Solid Waste Supervisor Needed-Shrewsbury Area | Hiring jobs in Shrewsbury, MA

Solid Waste Supervisor Needed-Shrewsbury Area | Hiring jobs near me in Shrewsbury, MA

Solid Waste Supervisor Needed-Shrewsbury Area | Hiring job openings in Shrewsbury

Solid Waste Supervisor Needed-Shrewsbury Area | Hiring jobs hiring in Shrewsbury

Solid Waste Supervisor Needed-Shrewsbury Area | Hiring jobs

Full time Solid Waste Supervisor Needed-Shrewsbury Area | Hiring jobs near me

Job seekers searching for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs near me

Waste Management jobs hiring near me

Waste Management jobs in Shrewsbury, MA

Jobs hiring in Shrewsbury for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs hiring in Shrewsbury

Jobs at Waste Management waste management and operations

Waste Management employment near me

Waste Management job application

Waste Management Solid Waste Supervisor Needed-Shrewsbury Area | Hiring pay rate

Working at Waste Management reviews and pay

Trending Searches in Shrewsbury, MA

Solid Waste Supervisor Needed-Shrewsbury Area | Hiring job openings in MA

Solid Waste Supervisor Needed-Shrewsbury Area | Hiring jobs hiring in Shrewsbury, MA

Solid Waste Supervisor Needed-Shrewsbury Area | Hiring jobs near me in Shrewsbury, MA

Returns processing jobs in Shrewsbury

Jobs hiring this week in Shrewsbury

Urgent hiring jobs near Shrewsbury

Waste Management And Operations job openings in Shrewsbury

Jobs currently in Demand in Shrewsbury

Waste Management jobs in Shrewsbury

Operations Manager jobs near me

Shift Supervisor jobs near me

Team Lead jobs near me

Area Manager jobs near me

Jobs in Shrewsbury, MA

Job openings in Shrewsbury

Waste Management And Operations jobs near me

Part time jobs in Shrewsbury, MA

Searches you may like

Waste Management vacancies near me

Jobs by Waste Management

Waste Management And Operations openings near me

Part time jobs near me

Entry level waste management and operations jobs near me

Flexible schedule jobs in Shrewsbury

Jobs around me in Shrewsbury

Jobs with benefits near me

Team Lead jobs near me

Area Manager jobs near me

← View All Jobs