Join Waste Management in Oldsmar as a Landfill Heavy Equipment

Company Waste Management
Location Oldsmar, FL
Job Type Full Time
Posted On
Salary $26 - $34
Join Waste Management in Oldsmar as a Landfill Heavy Equipment at Waste Management — Full Time in Oldsmar, FL. Salary: $26 - $34.

Local Job Overview: Oldsmar

At a Glance

  • Based in: Oldsmar, FL (our main Oldsmar branch)
  • Apply your your professional skills skills at our Oldsmar location.
  • Compensation: $26-$34/Hour (approx. $62.4k/Year)
  • Urgency: Immediate consideration in Oldsmar.
  • Impactful work with supportive local leadership.
  • Job Title: Landfill Heavy Equipment Operator
  • Hiring Organization: Waste Management
  • Benefits: Eligible team members receive standard benefits.
  • This Oldsmar-based role is an excellent opportunity for professionals skilled in relevant skills.
  • Our Waste Management team in Oldsmar, FL is growing.
  • Benefit from working in Oldsmar, a key hub for the Waste Management And Landfill Operations industry.


Company Overview: Waste Management operates engineered disposal facilities utilizing heavy earthmoving machinery to manage solid waste compaction, environmental capping, and civil land construction.

Position Summary & Responsibilities: Operating heavy earthmoving machinery, the Landfill Heavy Equipment Operator manages daily solid waste compaction, cell slope grading, and daily cover application at regional landfill sites. You operate heavy landfill compactors, tracked bulldozers, excavators, and wheel loaders to crush, spread, and compact municipal waste to required density levels. Furthermore, you construct stormwater drainage berms, conduct daily pre-shift machinery safety checks, and maintain safe operating distances around haul vehicles. This role is 100% physical and strictly requires full on-site presence inside heavy machine cabs on facility grounds.

Qualifications & Benefits: Must be at least 18 years old with 2+ years of verifiable experience operating heavy machinery (bulldozers, excavators, or heavy compactors). Knowledge of slope grading, heavy machine safety, and equipment inspection protocols is required. Offers top hourly base rates, overtime eligibility, complete medical/dental/vision coverage, 401(k) company matching, paid vacation, and uniform allowances.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the Join Waste Management in Oldsmar as a Landfill Heavy Equipment position pay at Waste Management?

This role offers a pay range of $26 - $34. Actual compensation may vary based on experience, shift, and location within Oldsmar.

Where is this Join Waste Management in Oldsmar as a Landfill Heavy Equipment job located?

This position is based in Oldsmar, FL. Waste Management has facilities throughout the region, but this specific opening is in Oldsmar.

What benefits does Waste Management offer for this position?

Waste Management provides comprehensive benefits starting Day 1, which may include medical, dental, and vision coverage, 401(k) with company match, paid time off, and employee assistance programs.

What qualifications do I need for this Join Waste Management in Oldsmar as a Landfill Heavy Equipment role?

Most Join Waste Management in Oldsmar as a Landfill Heavy Equipment positions at Waste Management require a high school diploma or equivalent. Specific experience requirements vary by role. Check the full job description for details.

How do I apply for this Join Waste Management in Oldsmar as a Landfill Heavy Equipment position in Oldsmar?

You can apply directly on this page by clicking the 'Apply Now' button. The application process is quick and typically takes just a few minutes. Waste Management reviews applications on a rolling basis.

How long does the Waste Management hiring process take?

The hiring process at Waste Management is typically fast, often completed within 1-2 weeks. After submitting your application, you may receive a response within a few days. Some positions offer same-week start dates.

Top Searches

Join Waste Management in Oldsmar as a Landfill Heavy Equipment jobs near me

Join Waste Management in Oldsmar as a Landfill Heavy Equipment jobs hiring near me

Join Waste Management in Oldsmar as a Landfill Heavy Equipment jobs at Waste Management

Join Waste Management in Oldsmar as a Landfill Heavy Equipment jobs in Oldsmar

Join Waste Management in Oldsmar as a Landfill Heavy Equipment jobs in Oldsmar, FL

Join Waste Management in Oldsmar as a Landfill Heavy Equipment jobs near me in Oldsmar, FL

Join Waste Management in Oldsmar as a Landfill Heavy Equipment job openings in Oldsmar

Join Waste Management in Oldsmar as a Landfill Heavy Equipment jobs hiring in Oldsmar

Join Waste Management in Oldsmar as a Landfill Heavy Equipment jobs

Full time Join Waste Management in Oldsmar as a Landfill Heavy Equipment jobs near me

Job seekers searching for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs near me

Waste Management jobs hiring near me

Waste Management jobs in Oldsmar, FL

Jobs hiring in Oldsmar for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs hiring in Oldsmar

Jobs at Waste Management waste management and landfill operations

Waste Management employment near me

Waste Management job application

Waste Management Join Waste Management in Oldsmar as a Landfill Heavy Equipment pay rate

Working at Waste Management reviews and pay

Trending Searches in Oldsmar, FL

Join Waste Management in Oldsmar as a Landfill Heavy Equipment job openings in FL

Join Waste Management in Oldsmar as a Landfill Heavy Equipment jobs hiring in Oldsmar, FL

Join Waste Management in Oldsmar as a Landfill Heavy Equipment jobs near me in Oldsmar, FL

Jobs hiring this week in Oldsmar

Urgent hiring jobs near Oldsmar

Waste Management And Landfill Operations job openings in Oldsmar

Jobs currently in Demand in Oldsmar

Waste Management jobs in Oldsmar

Operations Associate jobs near me

Logistics Associate jobs near me

Supply Chain Associate jobs near me

General Associate jobs near me

Jobs in Oldsmar, FL

Job openings in Oldsmar

Waste Management And Landfill Operations jobs near me

Part time jobs in Oldsmar, FL

Searches you may like

Waste Management vacancies near me

Jobs by Waste Management

Waste Management And Landfill Operations openings near me

Part time jobs near me

Entry level waste management and landfill operations jobs near me

Flexible schedule jobs in Oldsmar

Jobs around me in Oldsmar

Jobs with benefits near me

Supply Chain Associate jobs near me

General Associate jobs near me

← View All Jobs