Join Waste Management in Melba as a Landfill Heavy Equipment Operator

Company Waste Management
Location Melba, ID
Job Type Full Time
Posted On
Salary $26 - $34
Join Waste Management in Melba as a Landfill Heavy Equipment Operator at Waste Management — Full Time in  Melba,  ID. Salary: $26 - $34.

Position in Melba, ID

Position: Landfill Heavy Equipment Operator (Based in Melba) Hiring Organization: Waste Management Based in: Melba, ID (our main Melba branch) Posted: Recently.

Compensation: $26-$34/Hour (approx. $62.4k/Year) Benefits: Eligible team members receive standard benefits. Impactful work with supportive local leadership.

Responsibilities

Core objectives involve your professional skills in Waste Management And Landfill Operations.

  • This Melba-based role is an excellent opportunity for professionals skilled in relevant skills.
  • Our Waste Management team in Melba, ID is growing.
  • Benefit from working in Melba, a key hub for the Waste Management And Landfill Operations industry.


Company Overview: Waste Management operates engineered disposal facilities utilizing heavy earthmoving machinery to manage solid waste compaction, environmental capping, and civil land construction.

Position Summary & Responsibilities: Operating heavy earthmoving machinery, the Landfill Heavy Equipment Operator manages daily solid waste compaction, cell slope grading, and daily cover application at regional landfill sites. You operate heavy landfill compactors, tracked bulldozers, excavators, and wheel loaders to crush, spread, and compact municipal waste to required density levels. Furthermore, you construct stormwater drainage berms, conduct daily pre-shift machinery safety checks, and maintain safe operating distances around haul vehicles. This role is 100% physical and strictly requires full on-site presence inside heavy machine cabs on facility grounds.

Qualifications & Benefits: Must be at least 18 years old with 2+ years of verifiable experience operating heavy machinery (bulldozers, excavators, or heavy compactors). Knowledge of slope grading, heavy machine safety, and equipment inspection protocols is required. Offers top hourly base rates, overtime eligibility, complete medical/dental/vision coverage, 401(k) company matching, paid vacation, and uniform allowances.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the Join Waste Management in Melba as a Landfill Heavy Equipment Operator position pay at Waste Management?

This role offers a pay range of $26 - $34. Actual compensation may vary based on experience, shift, and location within Melba.

Where is this Join Waste Management in Melba as a Landfill Heavy Equipment Operator job located?

This position is based in Melba, ID. Waste Management has facilities throughout the region, but this specific opening is in Melba.

What benefits does Waste Management offer for this position?

Waste Management provides comprehensive benefits starting Day 1, which may include medical, dental, and vision coverage, 401(k) with company match, paid time off, and employee assistance programs.

What qualifications do I need for this Join Waste Management in Melba as a Landfill Heavy Equipment Operator role?

Most Join Waste Management in Melba as a Landfill Heavy Equipment Operator positions at Waste Management require a high school diploma or equivalent. Specific experience requirements vary by role. Check the full job description for details.

How do I apply for this Join Waste Management in Melba as a Landfill Heavy Equipment Operator position in Melba?

You can apply directly on this page by clicking the 'Apply Now' button. The application process is quick and typically takes just a few minutes. Waste Management reviews applications on a rolling basis.

How long does the Waste Management hiring process take?

The hiring process at Waste Management is typically fast, often completed within 1-2 weeks. After submitting your application, you may receive a response within a few days. Some positions offer same-week start dates.

Top Searches

Join Waste Management in Melba as a Landfill Heavy Equipment Operator jobs near me

Join Waste Management in Melba as a Landfill Heavy Equipment Operator jobs hiring near me

Join Waste Management in Melba as a Landfill Heavy Equipment Operator jobs at Waste Management

Join Waste Management in Melba as a Landfill Heavy Equipment Operator jobs in Melba

Join Waste Management in Melba as a Landfill Heavy Equipment Operator jobs in Melba, ID

Join Waste Management in Melba as a Landfill Heavy Equipment Operator jobs near me in Melba, ID

Join Waste Management in Melba as a Landfill Heavy Equipment Operator job openings in Melba

Join Waste Management in Melba as a Landfill Heavy Equipment Operator jobs hiring in Melba

Join Waste Management in Melba as a Landfill Heavy Equipment Operator jobs

Full time Join Waste Management in Melba as a Landfill Heavy Equipment Operator jobs near me

Job seekers searching for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs near me

Waste Management jobs hiring near me

Waste Management jobs in Melba, ID

Jobs hiring in Melba for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs hiring in Melba

Jobs at Waste Management waste management and landfill operations

Waste Management employment near me

Waste Management job application

Waste Management Join Waste Management in Melba as a Landfill Heavy Equipment Operator pay rate

Working at Waste Management reviews and pay

Trending Searches in Melba, ID

Join Waste Management in Melba as a Landfill Heavy Equipment Operator job openings in ID

Join Waste Management in Melba as a Landfill Heavy Equipment Operator jobs hiring in Melba, ID

Join Waste Management in Melba as a Landfill Heavy Equipment Operator jobs near me in Melba, ID

Jobs hiring this week in Melba

Urgent hiring jobs near Melba

Waste Management And Landfill Operations job openings in Melba

Jobs currently in Demand in Melba

Waste Management jobs in Melba

Operations Associate jobs near me

Logistics Associate jobs near me

Supply Chain Associate jobs near me

General Associate jobs near me

Jobs in Melba, ID

Job openings in Melba

Waste Management And Landfill Operations jobs near me

Part time jobs in Melba, ID

Searches you may like

Waste Management vacancies near me

Jobs by Waste Management

Waste Management And Landfill Operations openings near me

Part time jobs near me

Entry level waste management and landfill operations jobs near me

Flexible schedule jobs in Melba

Jobs around me in Melba

Jobs with benefits near me

Supply Chain Associate jobs near me

General Associate jobs near me

← View All Jobs