Waste Management is hiring a Compost Facility Operator in Des Moines

Company Waste Management
Location Des Moines, IA
Job Type Full Time
Posted On
Salary $21 - $27
Waste Management is hiring a Compost Facility Operator in Des Moines at Waste Management — Full Time in  Des Moines,  IA. Salary: $21 - $27.

Position in Des Moines, IA

Job Title: Compost Facility Operator Hiring Organization: Waste Management Based in: Des Moines, IA (a key business district) Posted: Recently.

Compensation: $21-$27/Hour (approx. $51k/Year) Benefits: This role offers a competitive benefits package. Clear growth pathways at our Des Moines office.

Responsibilities

This role centers on your professional skills within the Organics And Waste Management space in Des Moines.

  • This Des Moines-based role is an excellent opportunity for professionals skilled in relevant skills.
  • Our Waste Management team in Des Moines, IA is growing.
  • Benefit from working in Des Moines, a key hub for the Organics And Waste Management industry.


Company Overview: Waste Management operates large-scale commercial organic recycling and composting facilities that divert organic food waste and yard debris from landfills into nutrient-rich soil products.

Position Summary & Responsibilities: As a Compost Facility Operator, you manage organic waste receiving, windrow compost pile monitoring, biological testing, and mechanical screening equipment operations. You inspect incoming organic waste loads, operate motorized windrow turners and compost trommel screens, and record moisture, temperature, and oxygen levels across active composting cells. Furthermore, you log biological curing metrics into environmental databases and assist with finished compost screening and bagging. This role is 100% physical and strictly requires full on-site presence at the composting facility (no work-from-home options).

Qualifications & Benefits: High School Diploma or GED required; Associate or Bachelor's degree in Soil Science or Agronomy is a plus. Requires physical stamina to work outdoors across all seasonal conditions, ability to lift up to 45 lbs, and comfort operating outdoor industrial processing machinery. Offers competitive hourly base pay, full healthcare coverage, 401(k) company match, paid vacation, and specialized biological operator certifications.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the Waste Management is hiring a Compost Facility Operator in Des Moines position pay at Waste Management?

This role offers a pay range of $21 - $27. Actual compensation may vary based on experience, shift, and location within Des Moines.

Where is this Waste Management is hiring a Compost Facility Operator in Des Moines job located?

This position is based in Des Moines, IA. Waste Management has facilities throughout the region, but this specific opening is in Des Moines.

What benefits does Waste Management offer for this position?

Waste Management provides comprehensive benefits starting Day 1, which may include medical, dental, and vision coverage, 401(k) with company match, paid time off, and employee assistance programs.

Does Waste Management provide training for new hires?

Yes, Waste Management provides comprehensive paid training for all new associates. This includes safety orientation, equipment operation certification, and role-specific process training.

What qualifications do I need for this Waste Management is hiring a Compost Facility Operator in Des Moines role?

Most Waste Management is hiring a Compost Facility Operator in Des Moines positions at Waste Management require a high school diploma or equivalent. Specific experience requirements vary by role. Check the full job description for details.

How do I apply for this Waste Management is hiring a Compost Facility Operator in Des Moines position in Des Moines?

You can apply directly on this page by clicking the 'Apply Now' button. The application process is quick and typically takes just a few minutes. Waste Management reviews applications on a rolling basis.

Top Searches

Waste Management is hiring a Compost Facility Operator in Des Moines jobs near me

Waste Management is hiring a Compost Facility Operator in Des Moines jobs hiring near me

Waste Management is hiring a Compost Facility Operator in Des Moines jobs at Waste Management

Waste Management is hiring a Compost Facility Operator in Des Moines jobs in Des Moines

Waste Management is hiring a Compost Facility Operator in Des Moines jobs in Des Moines, IA

Waste Management is hiring a Compost Facility Operator in Des Moines jobs near me in Des Moines, IA

Waste Management is hiring a Compost Facility Operator in Des Moines job openings in Des Moines

Waste Management is hiring a Compost Facility Operator in Des Moines jobs hiring in Des Moines

Waste Management is hiring a Compost Facility Operator in Des Moines jobs

Full time Waste Management is hiring a Compost Facility Operator in Des Moines jobs near me

Job seekers searching for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs near me

Waste Management jobs hiring near me

Waste Management jobs in Des Moines, IA

Jobs hiring in Des Moines for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs hiring in Des Moines

Jobs at Waste Management organics and waste management

Waste Management employment near me

Waste Management job application

Waste Management Waste Management is hiring a Compost Facility Operator in Des Moines pay rate

Working at Waste Management reviews and pay

Trending Searches in Des Moines, IA

Waste Management is hiring a Compost Facility Operator in Des Moines job openings in IA

Waste Management is hiring a Compost Facility Operator in Des Moines jobs hiring in Des Moines, IA

Waste Management is hiring a Compost Facility Operator in Des Moines jobs near me in Des Moines, IA

Returns processing jobs in Des Moines

Receiving organics and waste management jobs in Des Moines

Jobs hiring this week in Des Moines

Urgent hiring jobs near Des Moines

Organics And Waste Management job openings in Des Moines

Jobs currently in Demand in Des Moines

Waste Management jobs in Des Moines

Operations Associate jobs near me

Logistics Associate jobs near me

Supply Chain Associate jobs near me

General Associate jobs near me

Jobs in Des Moines, IA

Job openings in Des Moines

Organics And Waste Management jobs near me

Part time jobs in Des Moines, IA

Searches you may like

Waste Management vacancies near me

Jobs by Waste Management

Organics And Waste Management openings near me

Part time jobs near me

Entry level organics and waste management jobs near me

Flexible schedule jobs in Des Moines

Jobs around me in Des Moines

Jobs with benefits near me

Supply Chain Associate jobs near me

General Associate jobs near me

← View All Jobs