Seasonal Refuse Collector|Flexible|Clovis

Company Waste Management
Location Clovis, NM
Job Type Temporary
Posted On
Salary $17 - $22
Seasonal Refuse Collector|Flexible|Clovis at Waste Management — Temporary in Clovis, NM. Salary: $17 - $22.

Local Job Overview: Clovis

Job Title: Seasonal Refuse Collector (Gig/Contract) Hiring Organization: Waste Management Location: Clovis, NM

Pay: $17-$22/Hour (approx. $41.1k/Year) Benefits: A competitive compensation package is offered. Set your own schedule.

Position Scope

This role centers on your professional skills within the Waste Management And Environmental Services space in Clovis.

  • This Clovis-based role is an excellent opportunity for professionals skilled in relevant skills.
  • Our Waste Management team in Clovis, NM is growing.
  • Benefit from working in Clovis, a key hub for the Waste Management And Environmental Services industry.


Company Overview:
Waste Management specializes in environmental services, focusing on delivering sustainable waste and recycling solutions with a strong commitment to safety, efficiency, and environmental stewardship. The company plays a vital role in supporting communities and businesses through reliable services while maintaining operational excellence and promoting ecological responsibility.

Role and Responsibilities:
As a Waste Management Seasonal Refuse Collector, you will support peak summer, yard waste, and holiday collection schedules by assisting route crews with heavy pickup demands.
• Assist collection truck drivers with picking up elevated volumes of residential refuse and yard waste
• Load heavy waste containers, yard bags, and bulk debris into collection truck hoppers safely
• Operate hydraulic cart tippers and packer blade controls under supervision
• Guide collection truck drivers safely through narrow residential streets during backing steps
• Maintain clean collection zones and assist with vehicle washdown at shift ends
• Follow all company safety procedures and wear required protective equipment

Required Skills and Experience:
• Ability to perform physically demanding tasks, including repetitive lifting (up to 50 lbs)
• Comfort working outdoors across summer heat or varying weather conditions
• Strong focus on personal and team safety procedures
• Reliable attendance, punctuality, and work ethic
• Ability to work early morning hours and weekend overtime when scheduled

Preferred Qualifications:
• No prior experience required; full safety training will be provided
• Previous experience in outdoor labor, landscaping, or sanitation
• Opportunity for top seasonal workers to transition into permanent full-time roles

Compensation and Benefits:
• Top starting hourly pay with overtime earning potential during peak weeks
• Performance-based safety bonuses
• Paid holidays for eligible seasonal hours
• Uniforms and personal protective gear provided
• Direct pathway to apply for permanent full-time positions upon season completion

About Waste Management:
Waste Management is dedicated to providing reliable waste collection services while promoting environmental sustainability and community well-being. The company emphasizes safety, service quality, and long-term employee development, helping team members build stable and rewarding careers in the environmental services industry.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the Seasonal Refuse Collector|Flexible|Clovis position pay at Waste Management?

This role offers a pay range of $17 - $22. Actual compensation may vary based on experience, shift, and location within Clovis.

Where is this Seasonal Refuse Collector|Flexible|Clovis job located?

This position is based in Clovis, NM. Waste Management has facilities throughout the region, but this specific opening is in Clovis.

Do I need prior experience to apply for this Seasonal Refuse Collector|Flexible|Clovis job?

No prior experience is required. Waste Management provides all necessary training for new hires. This is an entry-level opportunity open to candidates from all backgrounds.

What benefits does Waste Management offer for this position?

Waste Management provides comprehensive benefits starting Day 1, which may include medical, dental, and vision coverage, 401(k) with company match, paid time off, and employee assistance programs.

Are weekend-only schedules available for this position?

Waste Management offers various scheduling options including weekend shifts. Weekend schedules may come with additional premium pay. Check with the hiring team for current availability in Clovis.

Does Waste Management provide training for new hires?

Yes, Waste Management provides comprehensive paid training for all new associates. This includes safety orientation, equipment operation certification, and role-specific process training.

Top Searches

Seasonal Refuse Collector|Flexible|Clovis jobs near me

Seasonal Refuse Collector|Flexible|Clovis jobs hiring near me

Seasonal Refuse Collector|Flexible|Clovis jobs at Waste Management

Seasonal Refuse Collector|Flexible|Clovis jobs in Clovis

Seasonal Refuse Collector|Flexible|Clovis jobs in Clovis, NM

Seasonal Refuse Collector|Flexible|Clovis jobs near me in Clovis, NM

Seasonal Refuse Collector|Flexible|Clovis job openings in Clovis

Seasonal Refuse Collector|Flexible|Clovis jobs hiring in Clovis

Seasonal Refuse Collector|Flexible|Clovis jobs

Full time Seasonal Refuse Collector|Flexible|Clovis jobs near me

Job seekers searching for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs near me

Waste Management jobs hiring near me

Waste Management jobs in Clovis, NM

Jobs hiring in Clovis for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs hiring in Clovis

Jobs at Waste Management waste management and environmental services

Waste Management employment near me

Waste Management job application

Waste Management Seasonal Refuse Collector|Flexible|Clovis pay rate

Working at Waste Management reviews and pay

Trending Searches in Clovis, NM

Seasonal Refuse Collector|Flexible|Clovis job openings in NM

Seasonal Refuse Collector|Flexible|Clovis jobs hiring in Clovis, NM

Seasonal Refuse Collector|Flexible|Clovis jobs near me in Clovis, NM

Weekend jobs hiring near me

Weekend waste management and environmental services jobs in Clovis

Jobs hiring this week in Clovis

Urgent hiring jobs near Clovis

Waste Management And Environmental Services job openings in Clovis

Jobs currently in Demand in Clovis

Waste Management jobs in Clovis

Operations Associate jobs near me

Logistics Associate jobs near me

Supply Chain Associate jobs near me

General Associate jobs near me

Jobs in Clovis, NM

Job openings in Clovis

Waste Management And Environmental Services jobs near me

Part time jobs in Clovis, NM

Searches you may like

Waste Management vacancies near me

Jobs by Waste Management

Waste Management And Environmental Services openings near me

Part time jobs near me

Entry level waste management and environmental services jobs near me

Flexible schedule jobs in Clovis

Jobs around me in Clovis

Supply Chain Associate jobs near me

General Associate jobs near me

Local job openings in Clovis

← View All Jobs