Environmental Services Technician•Bethalto,IL•Waste Management

Company Waste Management
Location Bethalto, IL
Job Type Full Time
Posted On
Salary $23 - $30
Environmental Services Technician•Bethalto,IL•Waste Management at Waste Management — Full Time in  Bethalto,  IL. Salary: $23 - $30.

Position in Bethalto, IL

Role Essentials

  • Worksite: Bethalto, IL
  • Role in Bethalto: Environmental Services Technician
  • Hiring Organization: Waste Management
  • Status: New Bethalto listing (actively interviewing).
  • This Bethalto-based role is an excellent opportunity for professionals skilled in relevant skills.
  • Our Waste Management team in Bethalto, IL is growing.
  • Benefit from working in Bethalto, a key hub for the Environmental Services And Testing industry.

Compensation & Benefits

  • Salary: $23-$30/Hour (approx. $55.6k/Year)
  • Benefits: This role offers a competitive benefits package.
  • Impactful work with supportive local leadership.

What You'll Do

  • Apply your your professional skills skills at our Bethalto location.


Company Overview: Waste Management offers comprehensive environmental solutions, helping commercial, healthcare, and industrial partners meet sustainability targets through advanced waste auditing and environmental compliance programs.

Position Summary & Responsibilities: As an Environmental Services Technician, you perform field water sampling, landfill gas monitoring, surface emissions testing, and site remediation activities across regional facility locations. You operate environmental testing instrumentation, collect soil/water samples for laboratory analysis, log calibration metrics into environmental compliance databases, and maintain site containment infrastructure. You also assist site engineers during regulatory EPA inspections and maintain emergency response equipment. This position is 100% physical and strictly requires full on-site technical field presence (zero remote capability).

Qualifications & Benefits: High School Diploma or GED required; Associate or Bachelor's degree in Environmental Science, Geology, or Chemistry preferred. Requires 1+ years of field sampling or environmental lab experience and familiarity with EPA testing methods. Offers competitive technical hourly pay rates, complete medical/dental/vision coverage, 401(k) company match, paid time off, and career advancement into Environmental Engineering roles.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the Environmental Services Technician•Bethalto,IL•Waste Management position pay at Waste Management?

This role offers a pay range of $23 - $30. Actual compensation may vary based on experience, shift, and location within Bethalto.

Where is this Environmental Services Technician•Bethalto,IL•Waste Management job located?

This position is based in Bethalto, IL. Waste Management has facilities throughout the region, but this specific opening is in Bethalto.

What benefits does Waste Management offer for this position?

Waste Management provides comprehensive benefits starting Day 1, which may include medical, dental, and vision coverage, 401(k) with company match, paid time off, and employee assistance programs.

What qualifications do I need for this Environmental Services Technician•Bethalto,IL•Waste Management role?

Most Environmental Services Technician•Bethalto,IL•Waste Management positions at Waste Management require a high school diploma or equivalent. Specific experience requirements vary by role. Check the full job description for details.

How do I apply for this Environmental Services Technician•Bethalto,IL•Waste Management position in Bethalto?

You can apply directly on this page by clicking the 'Apply Now' button. The application process is quick and typically takes just a few minutes. Waste Management reviews applications on a rolling basis.

How long does the Waste Management hiring process take?

The hiring process at Waste Management is typically fast, often completed within 1-2 weeks. After submitting your application, you may receive a response within a few days. Some positions offer same-week start dates.

Top Searches

Environmental Services Technician•Bethalto,IL•Waste Management jobs near me

Environmental Services Technician•Bethalto,IL•Waste Management jobs hiring near me

Environmental Services Technician•Bethalto,IL•Waste Management jobs at Waste Management

Environmental Services Technician•Bethalto,IL•Waste Management jobs in Bethalto

Environmental Services Technician•Bethalto,IL•Waste Management jobs in Bethalto, IL

Environmental Services Technician•Bethalto,IL•Waste Management jobs near me in Bethalto, IL

Environmental Services Technician•Bethalto,IL•Waste Management job openings in Bethalto

Environmental Services Technician•Bethalto,IL•Waste Management jobs hiring in Bethalto

Environmental Services Technician•Bethalto,IL•Waste Management jobs

Full time Environmental Services Technician•Bethalto,IL•Waste Management jobs near me

Job seekers searching for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs near me

Waste Management jobs hiring near me

Waste Management jobs in Bethalto, IL

Jobs hiring in Bethalto for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs hiring in Bethalto

Jobs at Waste Management environmental services and testing

Waste Management employment near me

Waste Management job application

Waste Management Environmental Services Technician•Bethalto,IL•Waste Management pay rate

Working at Waste Management reviews and pay

Trending Searches in Bethalto, IL

Environmental Services Technician•Bethalto,IL•Waste Management job openings in IL

Environmental Services Technician•Bethalto,IL•Waste Management jobs hiring in Bethalto, IL

Environmental Services Technician•Bethalto,IL•Waste Management jobs near me in Bethalto, IL

Jobs hiring this week in Bethalto

Urgent hiring jobs near Bethalto

Environmental Services And Testing job openings in Bethalto

Jobs currently in Demand in Bethalto

Waste Management jobs in Bethalto

Customer Service Rep jobs near me

Support Specialist jobs near me

Help Desk Associate jobs near me

Client Services jobs near me

Jobs in Bethalto, IL

Job openings in Bethalto

Environmental Services And Testing jobs near me

Part time jobs in Bethalto, IL

Searches you may like

Waste Management vacancies near me

Jobs by Waste Management

Environmental Services And Testing openings near me

Part time jobs near me

Entry level environmental services and testing jobs near me

Flexible schedule jobs in Bethalto

Jobs around me in Bethalto

Jobs with benefits near me

Help Desk Associate jobs near me

Client Services jobs near me

← View All Jobs